CLA-2-55:OT:RR:NC:N3:351

Mr. Michael A. Murray
DeSales Trading Company, Inc.
P.O. Box 269
609 Tucker Street
Burlington, NC 27216

RE: The tariff classification of polyester staple fibers from Germany

Dear Mr. Murray:

In your letter dated May 20, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted a description of polyester staple fibers. You state that the polyester staple fibers have a decitex (Dtex) of 1.7 and are cut to lengths of 38 mm. The fibers are also flame retardant and will be used in commercial applications for the spinning and production of spun yarn.

The applicable subheading for polyester staple fibers will be 5503.20.0025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for synthetic staple fibers, not carded, combed, or otherwise processed for spinning: of polyesters: Other:.. measuring less than 3.3 decitex. The general rate of duty will be 4.3 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Adleasia Lonesome via email at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division